Chatham Yacht Club

Teaching Love of Sailing on Pleasant Bay Since 1921

  • Home
  • CYC Centennial Tidbit- Junior Team Racing


CYC & Junior Team Racing - Centennial Tidbits


The SMSA Junior Team Racing program was organized in 1976 to promote racing among the various SMSA yacht clubs as a means of creating additional interest in junior sailing programs.  


The philosophy behind the team racing ... it is a teaching and learning experience affording juniors an opportunity to sail a variety of one design class sailboats at different yacht clubs under different weather and sea conditions.


 2021

SMSA Junior Team Racing Championship, Durant Trophy

Coach - Ashley Dart, Hank Bailey, Will Bailey

Sailors - Chad Bartlett, Amelia Gassner, Lucy Grant, Cody Lamoreux, Tucker Lamoreux, Cailyn Murphy, Audra Navey, Julia Scipione

 1st Place
 2015

 SMSA Junior Team Racing Championship, Durant Trophy

Coach - Spencer Ward & Cary Anne Kane

Sailors - Connor Blanchet, Mary Bush, Ashley Dart, Ellen Fuller, Ryan Goldstein, Jack Murphy, Harris Padegs, Tommy Szymanski


 2nd Place
 2010

SMSA Junior Team Racing Championship, Durant Trophy

SailorsSarah Fuller, Sarah Hargreaves, Duncan Howes, Lindsey Bergh, Courtney Bergh, Anoush Longerstaey, Spencer Ward, Christine deSilva,Sarah deSilva

*head to head tie breaker between CYC, HYC and NBYC

 3rd Place*

 2009

SMSA Junior Team Racing Championship, Durant Trophy

Coach – Meredith Dart


Sailors – Duncan Howes, Sarah Fuller, Sarah Hargreaves, Christine DeSilva,Schuyler Ward, Johannes  Raatz, Lindsay Bergh, Courtney Bergh, Spencer Ward, Annoush Longerstaey


3rd Place
 2000

SMSA Junior Team Racing Championship 

Coach – John Dickson


Sailors –Neil Donovan, Margaret Sampson, Zach Goldberg, Mike Proia, Katherine Sampson, Dana Goheen, Peter Ronte, Paige Fitzgerald, Reed Fitzgerald,  Caroline Dowd, Jeff Raymond


Division B – 2nd Place
 1996

SMSA Junior Team Racing Championship 

Coach – John Dickson

Sailors – Jon Spring, Stockton Reece, Parke Burmeister, Charlie Lower, Dan Wesp, Amanda Lower, Michael O’Laughlin, Peter Donovan, Paul Ronte


Division B – 3rd Place
 1995

 SMSA Junior Team Racing Championship 

Coach – John Dickson

Sailors – Bart Wesp, Dan Wesp, Parke Burmeister, Paul Ronte, Shane Flannelly-King, Andrew Howard, Peter Donovan, Jon Spring, Charlie Lower, Stockton Reece


Division B - 4th Place
 1994

 SMSA Junior Team Racing Championship

Coach : Peter Viechnicki


Sailors:  Mike McAdams, Stockton Reece, John Odell, Bart Wesp, Parke Burmeister, Michael Burdick, Dan Wesp


 Division B - 4th Place
 1983  SMYRA Junior Team Racing Championship  3rd Place
 1978  SMYRA Junior Team Racing Championship  1st Place Eastern Division

Chatham Yacht Club | P.O. Box 531 | North Chatham, MA 02650

CYC is a 501(c)(3) Non-Profit Organization. Your donations are tax deductible!

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software